Kirkland Park House, Darvel

A Category B Listed Building in Darvel, East Ayrshire

Town: Darvel

Electoral Ward: Irvine Valley

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Newmilns

Description

Later 19th century, 2-storey and attic house, front cream sandstone ashlar, sides and rear snecked grey whinstone rubble, piended slate roof. Base course, ground floor lintel course and first floor cill course on main block. Rustic quoins. Modillioned eaves with ogee guttering. Windows and doors boarded up.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay, with off-centre Roman-Doric portico, with plain frieze and blocking course. Single window above door, with prominent quoins, to left bipartites with lugged architraves at ground and first, to right slightly projecting bipartite bay at ground, lugged bipartite at first. 2-storey service wing to left, irregularly fenestrated.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay, with left bay advanced, 2-storey rounded bay, corniced at lintel course. Roman Doric porch in re-entrant, with coped blocking course and monogram panel. Single window with lugged architrave above, and later flat-roofed dormer. To right slightly advanced corniced tripartite, with lugged tripartite above.

E ELEVATION: canted bay to left, lugged bipartites to right, with lower 1-bay service wing slightly set back on right. Later box dormer.

REAR ELEVATION: obscured by later additions.

INTERIORS: good plasterwork in principal rooms; wooden balustraded staircase.

Statement of Interest

Latterly used as assessment centre by Strathclyde Regional Council. Originally home of one of the Morton family, who introduced lacemaking into the Irvine Valley.