209 Glasgow Road, Dumbarton

A Category C Listed Building in Dumbarton, West Dunbartonshire

Town: Dumbarton

Electoral Ward: Dumbarton

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Dumbarton

Description

1930. Three storey, 21-bay symmetrical tenement. Cream concrete designed to appear as squared and stugged sandstone, with smoot ashlar dressings. GLASGOW ROAD (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: close entrance to centre bay with panelled door and fanlight. Stone canopy. 2 bays to right and left with windows to each floor. Full-height canted window bays to outer right and left. Mirror image to bays continuing to right and left.

REAR ELEVATION: door to centre, window at 1st and 2nd floors above.

2 bays to right and left with windows to each floor. Bipartite windows with wooden mullion, to outer bays. Mirror image to outer bays to right and left.

2-pane timber sash and case windows to principal elevation with leaded glass to upper sashes; mostly2-pane timber sash and case

windows to rear elevation. Grey slate roof. Coped stone stacks. Cast-iron railings.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

Built by the Dumbarton Building Society in conjunction with the Overton Estates. The tenement is of interest as it has retained many of its original features, in particular the fine stained glass windows on the front elevation.