Lodge, Keil School, Helenslee Road, Kirktonhill, Dumbarton

A Category B Listed Building in Dumbarton, West Dunbartonshire

Corniced, square, polished ashlar gatepiers linked by low
quadrant walls and wooden railing with slated covering; piers
flanking main drive have ball finials (and may be
contemporary with original house); cast-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

This is a good example of a later 19th century classically designed lodge with fine detailing in the stonework and the banded pilasters around the porch. Much of the former Keil School (see separate listing) was designed and built by John Honeyman as Helenslee House. The lodge is contemporary with the former school and it is likely that is was also designed by Honeyman.

John Honeyman, (1831-1914) was a Glasgow based architect with a highly successful and prolific practice. He was also a writer and inventor. He designed a great variety of building types, including public and private commissions. In his later years, his most important commissions were the restoration of Iona and Brechin Cathedrals (see separate listings).