7 Castle Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Samuel Bell, 1808-9. 3-storey, 7-bay, classical facade to former Theatre Royal. Cream ashlar sandstone, slate roof. Corniced ground floor, band course to 2nd floor and at corniced wallhead, pediment to 3 centre bays with bust of Shakespeare in oculus at tympanum and large urn finial; architraved windows, corniced lintels (pediment to centre window) with balustraded aprons and linking cill course to 1st floor, 4-pane timber sash and case frames. Corniced stacks with uniform cream cans. Urn to right skewputt.

FRONT ELEVATION: modern out-of-character shopfronts to ground floor, 3 centre bays slightly advanced and pedimented with 3 windows to 1st and 2nd floor, 2 bays to left and right with 2 windows to 1st and 2nd floors.

INTERIOR: totally remodelled, but early stone staircase remains with decorative cast-iron balusters and ceramic tile dado. Fragments of rock outcrop in basement associated with the outcrop upon which the medieval castle of Dundee was built.

Statement of Interest

The building is currently (1994) offices for City of Dundee District Council. The fronticepiece in Boyd is a drawing of the Theatre Royal in 1816, showing a pilastered ground floor with keystoned round-headed doors and windows; the modern shopfronts are scheduled for replacement in 1994 in a scheme by City of Dundee District architects. According to the Dundee Directory (1889-91), the building ceased functioning as a theatre at about this time, when it became the Glasgow Clothing Store.