38 Castle Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Earlier 19th century. 4-storey, 8-bay tenemental building with shops to ground floor. Sandstone ashlar, ashlar dressings mostly refaced with concrete, slate roof. Band course over shopfronts, cill course to 1st and 2nd floor, eaves course; modern shopfronts to ground floor, timber 12-pane sash and case windows with ashlar/concrete margins to upper floors; ashlar-coped skews, harled axial stacks.

FRONT ELEVATION: 1 large and 2 small shopfronts, close entry to centre left, pend to right, wreath motif to far right fascia; 8 symmetrically-placed windows to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors, 2 canted dormers.

INTERIOR: not seen.