The Pillars Bar, 9, 11 Crichton Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Late 18th century. 4-storey, 6-bay commercial building with shops to ground floor. Painted ashlar, grey slate roof. Pilastered shopfronts, corniced ground floor, cill band to 1st and 2nd floor, eaves course; 2-pane timber sash and case windows, architraved to 1st floor, margined to 2nd; ashlar-coped skews, corniced gable stacks, wallhead stack to front.

FRONT ELEVATION: 3 shopfronts to ground floor, mostly original or with early alterations, model of the old Town House (William Adam, 1731, demolished) over Pillars public house door; 6 windows to upper floors, blinded at 3rd bay from right.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

Crichton Street was the first of a series of streets to be cut through from the High Street to the Tay, beginning in 1779 following the purchase by the council of a large house belonging to Dr Crichton. This building appears to date from that time.