Forebank Dyeworks, 88 Victoria Road, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Forebank Dyeworks, 88 Victoria Road, Dundee

Listing Name: 88 Victoria Road and Return Elevation to Forebank Road and Bonnybank Road, Bonnybank Apartments, Former Forebank Dyeworks (Front Block Only)

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Coldside

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Alexander Johnston 1875, raised by 1 storey in 1895. 3-storey and attic 12-bay dyeworks, snecked rubble with polished margins. Rounded angles corbelled to square at 1st floor. Arched and keyblocked door at SW angle inscribed "Forebank Dye Works". 2 arched ground floor loading doors altered to windows. Main cornice below attic level windows (added 1985). 3-bay E and W gables with round-headed windows at attic. Skewed gables with ball finials (missing). Slate roof and fire-break gable at midpoint. N elevation had been adjoining dyeing sheds etc, now harled. Windows were originally 10-pane top-hoppers, now radically altered.

INTERIOR: originally wooden-floored on cast-iron columns.

Statement of Interest

A long established dyeworks owned by J and F Stevenson who on moving to Lawside Dyeworks, sold it to their manager William Watson in 1895 following a destructive fire. Front converted to flats in 1984-5.