68-9 High Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Late 18th century. 4-storey and attic, 5-bay tenement building with shops to ground floor. Rendered rubble, re-clad at 1st floor, grey slate roof. Principal elevation with margined windows with plate glass glazing in timber sash and case frames, earlier 20th century metal-framed continuous glazing to 1st floor. Lead-covered ashlar-coped skews, brick ridge stacks, coped and shouldered wallhead stack to centre left of front elevation.

FRONT ELEVATION: broad pend entry to centre left flanked by modern shopfronts. 2 small piended dormer windows.

REAR ELEVATION: pend entry to centre right, various windows above, canted stairwell to left masked at lower floors by 2-storey, 6-bay wing.

INTERIOR: upper floors incorporated into 70-73 High Street and Gardyne's Land; some plain cornices and panelled reveals and shutters retained. Former billiard room with high coombed ceiling and row of decorative circular air vents. Shallow brick vaulting.

A Group with 66, 67 High Street, 70 - 73 High Street and Gardyne's Land, and 75, 76 High Street.

This tenement forms part of a very interesting early group which includes the 16th century Gardyne's Land, the oldest known domestic building to survive within the Dundee Burgh. During the early years of the 21st century Nos 68, 69, 70-73 and Gardyne's Land, and 75,76 have been restored and are now (2007) accessed from the Gardyne's Land block. The billiard room had been used as Keiller's staff canteen, and then as a snooker club since the late 1860s.

List description revised 2007.