7, 8 High Street, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: 7, 8 High Street, Dundee

Listing Name: 1-10 (Inclusive Nos) City Square and 5-8 (Inclusive Nos) High Street, East Wing of City Square

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Sir John James Burnet, designed 1924, redesigned with substantial redistribution of the elements on the City Square frontage by J MacLellan Brown 1931-33. 4-storey block with shops corresponding in design to West Wing opposite at 14-22 City Square, but with pavilion off-centre and shallower in projection. Front to square has 5-bay central pavilion corresponding to that of West Wing but with ground floor shop with original detail and flanking entrances on granite architrave frames and 1st and 2nd floor windows vertically integrated in rusticated recesses; flanking tripartite bays without shops. 1 bay

only without shop to right and 8 to left with ground floor shops. Shop detail to 8 bays and High Street frontage much modernised, originally unified treatment as per entrance to No 5 in black granite. Single storey link to Caird Hall with glazed upper extension set back to far right, pend through to Castle Street. Single bay quadrant corner to High Street frontage, 3 bays at 7-8 High Street with giant Ionic pilasters corresponding to 22-24 High Street frontage of West Wing, 3 bays to left have simple treatment continuous with left hand 8 bays of City Square frontage. Glazing is consistent with West Wing at pavilion on City Square frontage and right hand bay only, remainder has T-divide at 1st floor only, small paned sashes above.

See NOTES to Caird Hall.