Peters Building, Geddes Quadrangle, University Of Dundee, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

John Donald Mills and Godfrey D B Shepherd, dated 1909. 2-storey and attic, rectangular-plan, 3-bay, classically-detailed electrical engineering laboratory. Cream ashlar ground floor and dressings, red ashlar 1st floor, bull-faced snecked pink rubble to sides and rear, grey slate platform roof; later brick addition to rear. Base course, band course at 1st floor, modillioned eaves, octagonal ventilator with round-headed louvred openings and finialled ogival roof. Single and tripartite multi-pane sash and case windows, segmental-headed multi-pane to S and E elevations ground floor, modern out-of-character box dormers.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: 2-leaf multi-pane glazed door to slightly advanced bay at centre with moulded and corniced doorcase, approached by flight of steps with decorative wrought-iron railings, cartouche panel over door inscribed "The Peters Electrical Engineering Laboratory 1909", tripartite window at 1st floor in recessed panel, open segmental pediment with date panel rising from wallhead; single window to ground

floor left and right, tripartites to 1st; dormer.

W ELEVATION: single window to ground floor centre flanked by bipartites, 3 windows to 1st floor, fire escape to window at left, dormer.

E ELEVATION: 3 windows to left, bipartite to right, tripartite to 1st floor, large cross-window to right, dormer.

N ELEVATION: original elevation masked by later addition.

INTERIOR: not seen.