Spring Grove, 172 Nethergate, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Spring Grove, 172 Nethergate, Dundee

Listing Name: 172 Nethergate, Spring Grove, (Formerly Caird Rest), Including Balustraded Steps and Boundary Walls

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

1840. Large 2-storey and basement, 5-bay house with outer bays canted. Sandstone ashlar to front, rubble to sides and rear, ashlar dressings, piended and platformed grey slate roof. Band course to ground floor, corniced 1st floor, corniced blocking course; margined angles, 2 corniced and linked rectangular wallhead stacks to side elevations, corniced ridge stack; windows with lugged architraves and cornices to ground floor front, architraved and aproned to 1st floor, 12-pane timber sash and case glazing.

FRONT ELEVATION: door to centre with fanlight approached by balustraded steps oversailing basement, Ionic-columned open porch with angle piers, window to left and right, 3 windows to 1st floor, canted outer bays with 3 windows to each floor.

REAR ELEVATION: end bays advanced. 3-window bay to right, flat bay to left, 2nd floor window altered to bipartite; centre door altered to window at ground, large tripartite stair window with consoled cornice to 1st floor, other windows plain. Cast-iron wall drinking fountain by Kennedy of Kilmarnock.

INTERIOR: some original chimneypieces and cornices; particularly fine plasterwork to ground floor E room; panelled shutters; scale and platt staircase with decorative cast-iron balusters.

BALUSTRADED STEPS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: double steps approaching front porch with ashlar balusters and cast-iron lamp bases to angle dies; low coped masonry walls with 2 angle piers, metal railings and gates; rubble-built boundary walls to S and W steps.

Statement of Interest

This house was the town residence of William Brown of J and W Brown, flax spinners, Dundee's most celebrated mill manager (EARLY DAYS IN A DUNDEE MILL (1819-21); RECOLLECTIONS OF FLAX SPINNING (1862). Brown's

country residence from 1820 was Marchbanks House, later absorbed by Camperdown Works, Lochee. The house became the Caird Rest in 1911, gifted by Sir James Caird, manufacturer, of Ashton Works as a place of rest and recreation for the aged. The building was later linked to 170 Nethergate.