17, 19 South Tay Street, Dundee

A Category A Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: 17, 19 South Tay Street, Dundee

Listing Name: 1-27 (Odd Nos) South Tay Street, 105-113, (Odd Nos) Nethergate, Including Railings, and Boundary Walls to Rear

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

David Neave, 1818-29. Terrace of ten, 3-storey and basement, 3-bay classically-detailed houses in mirror image pairs, centre and end pairs slightly advanced, built on slightly falling ground. Sandstone ashlar to front, rubble to rear, piended grey slate roof. Corniced ridge stacks.

SOUTH TAY STREET ELEVATION: band course to ground floor, cill band to 1st floor, moulded wallhead course with corniced stepped blocking course to each pair of houses, margined angles. Architraved and corniced windows to ground floor of advanced bays, margined with consoled lintels to recessed bays, architraved to 1st floor at Nos 1,3 and 5, mostly margined windows to upper floors elsewhere, some original 12-pane timber sash and case glazing, altered to 2- and 4-pane elsewhere; 1st floor windows to Nos 25 and 27 lowered with

anthemion pattern cast-iron balconies, 12-pane glazing to No 27,

2-pane to No 25. Later canted dormers to Nos 7 and 9, large

out-of-character box dormer to Nos 11 and 13. Doors approached by steps oversailing basement; round-headed doorcases with fanlights to advanced bays with Ionic-columned doorpieces to centre bay and Ionic-pilastered doorpieces to outer bays; square-headed fanlights and moulded doorcases with consoled pediments to recessed bays.

REAR ELEVATION: plain. Rubble built with margined, mostly 12-pane sash and case windows. Joins in masonry indicate that construction was in stages.

NETHERGATE ELEVATION: 4-storey, 10-bay. Slightly altered shopfronts to corniced ground floor, cill band to 2nd floor, moulded wallhead course with corniced blocking course; architraved and corniced windows to 1st floor, margined to 2nd and 3rd floor, 12-pane timber sash and case glazing (modern 2-pane glazing to 1st, 3rd-5th bays from left at 3rd floor), 2nd bay from left and right blinded on all upper floors. 2 corniced and houldered wallhead stacks, similar stack to right return gable.

INTERIOR: Nos 1-11 have simple wrought-iron stair balusters; Nos 15-27 have Corinthian columned entrance hall screens with plaster ceilings and ornate cast-iron stair balusters with oval wells and cupolas; pilastered doorpieces; some good plaster cornices.

RAILINGS: Wrought- and cast-iron railings to South Tay Street elevation.

South Tay Street was laid out in 1792 on the model of the Edinburgh New Town.