Lodge, Western Cemetery, 2 Grosvenor Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Lodge, Western Cemetery, 2 Grosvenor Road, Dundee

Listing Name: 315 Perth Road, Western Cemetery Entrance Screen, Boundary Walls, Monuments and Lodges, 2 and 4 Grosvenor Road

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

Gate and layout by James R Findlater, circa 1840, extended to N by Patrick Findlater, CE, plans dated 1868, completed later.

Symmetrical Tudor gothic entrance screen with symbols of mortality. 4-centred arched gateway between octagonal piers with domed caps, 1 destroyed by lightning, (See Notes). Parapet stepped up to central statue of angel. 4-centred arched pedestrian entrance to each side, flanked by buttresses and arched inset inscription panels. Draped urn finials over. Square-section end piers with winged souls and openwork crowns. Wrought- and cast-iron gates.

Low boundary wall to Perth Road, ashlar with vermiculated base. Higher walls to sides and rear, rubble-built.

S LODGE (2 Grosvenor Road): at corner of Perth and Grosvenor Roads, by Findlater, circa 1840, E gable realigned for road in 1870s. 1-storey and attic, 3-bay ashlar S front, 4-centred arched windows, shallow panelled buttresses divided bays. Dentil cornice, curved angle. E gable entrance under stepped hoodmould, flanked by single windows. Slate roof, twin round-headed dormers and gable-end stacks. Sash and case windows, 2-pane upper cases.

Later N Lodge (4 Grosvenor Road) at corner of Grosvenor Road and Rockfield Crescent, L-plan with porch in re-entrant angle, hoodmoulded windows, skewputts and gable stacks. Slate roofs, fish-scale bands, wrought-iron finial. Sash and case windows, 4-pane glazing pattern. Square vermiculated gatepiers, modern gates, to Grosvenor Road.

MAUSOLEA: (actually tool stores) formed NE and NW angles or original cemetery, ashlar fronts, rubble sides, single 4-centred arched doors with wrought-iron gates, buttressed angles (as in original Lodge) with lion masks, stepped parapet.

Cemetery contains a notable series of Victorian and later monuments.

Damaged by vehicle August 2001, to be restored 2002, along with lightning damaged gatepier.