10, 11 Tay Square, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Early 19th century. Pair of 3-storey, attic and basement, 4-bay houses. Coursed sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings, grey slate roof. Ashlar-coped skews, brick ridge stacks (removed from W gable); margined windows with 2-, 4- and 12-pane timber sash and case glazing; consoled and corniced doorpieces with fanlights.

TAY SQUARE ELEVATION: basement windowheads, door flanked by single window to left and 2 windows to right at house to left, door flanked by single windows to house at right with lower close door to left,

4 windows to each house at upper floors, out-of-character box dormers.

LEFT RETURN ELEVATION: various windows.

SOUTH TAY STREET ELEVATION: basement windowheads, door to right with architraved doorcase, 3 windows to left, 4 windows to upper floors.

REAR ELEVATION: prominent gabled wing projects to right, plain single and bipartite windows.

INTERIOR: not seen.