Duncarse House, 381 Perth Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Duncarse House, 381 Perth Road, Dundee

Listing Name: 381 Perth Road, 2A, 2B, 2C and 4 Hazel Drive Duncarse House, Lodge, Boundary Walls, and Gatepiers

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

Charles Wilson, 1858, extended c.1860 and 1872 by James MacLaren. Large 2-storey Italianate ashlar villa. Continuous ground and 1st floor cill courses. 1st floor windows framed in pilasters except where canted.

S elevation: 7-bay, end bays canted. Centre 5 windows architraved and corniced at ground floor, third and fifth windows consoled with decorative blind balustrades over. Mutule cornice and parapet with dies, pierced over canted bays.

W elevation: 2 ground floor canted bays with pierced parapets, tripartites over, and central single light.

N elevation: porch at right extended 1872 and enclosed by unusual conservatory on slim ashlar piers and cast-iron columns, consoled and pedimented entrance with urn finials, marble bosses. Tripartites at 2 levels light stair, upper pilastered with cornice and armorial over. Lower 2-storey, 3- by 2-bay S wing added circa 1860, ground floor plain, 1st floor pilastered windows. Eaves cornice, twin end stacks, M-roof.

E elevation: 4-bay; single window; shouldered stacks; lower wing to N. 2-bay conservatory on ashlar angle pilasters, now with glazing and ironwork unfortunately replaced by rendered walls, new windows and M-roof.

Piended slate roofs, ashlar stacks. Windows mainly sash and case, 4-pane glazing pattern.

Interior: some alterations, but good plasterwork to cornices and ceiling roses in principal rooms, cast-iron stair balusters, clerestorey light, Notable encaustic tiled fireplace with iron whippet fireguards.

Annexe: (2C Hazel Drive) dated 1874, 2-storey asymmetrically gabled ashlar building. Central segmental-arched doorway, 3- and 4-segmental mullioned lights at ground, large 1- and 2-light segmental arches at 1st floor with louvred oculus in large gable. Similar 2-light gabled side elevations with square gable-end stacks. Rear heightened and rendered. Ground-floor glazing altered, 1st floor cross casement windows, multi-pane glazing pattern. Interior altered.

Stable and bothy: (4 Hazel Drive) 1858 ashlar, coursed rubble to lane. 2-storey hay loft, stable and house. Single storey M-roofed timber-trussed cart-shed. Converted to a house 1995.

Ice-house and larder set into bank SE of house, L-plan rubble-built retaining wall, 2 blocked doors.

Lodge at Perth Road: 2-storey ashlar. Margined windows with ground floor lintel band course. 1st floor windows break overhanging bracketted eaves. Central and wallhead stacks. Piended slate roof. Sash and case windows with lying-pane glazing.

Small ashlar gatepiers and curving entrance walls.

Square corniced gatepiers to lane at E. Boundary walls rubble-built, brick-lined to former greenhouse at N. Central garden wall carries cast- and wrought-iron railing.

Statement of Interest

Built for George Armitstead, MP, later owned by Thomas Hunter Cox, subsequently a children's home and sight-saving school. Now subdivded as several houses.

Entrance conservatory repaired, all timber and glass replaced circa 1976.