Mccheyne Memorial Church, 328 Perth Road, Dundee

A Category A Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

Frederick T Pilkington (Pilkington and Bell) 1869-70 later (perhaps 1899) extended to S in same style. Muscular gothic church with steeple, basement halls and vestry to S. Ashlar, with lighter stone bands and details.

NE corner tower and spire: doorway to Shepherd's Loan within pointed cusped arch on nook-shafts with stiff-leaded capitals. Carved tympanum. Memorial to Rev R M McCheyne in granite in gabletted niche to N. Band course with paterae. 2nd stage square-section with chamfered angles and lancets. Chamfers broaden into gabletted corona at octagonal belfry stage - alternately louvred. Facetted spire and wrought-iron cross finial.

Twin gabled N elevation: pointed arched door with carved tympana and spandrels within square hoodmoulds. Nook shafts. 2-lights to right 5 lights to left with impost-level stiff-lead capitals. Geometrical traceried rose window over, within pointed arched panel and richly carved tympanum. Large 5-light traceried window with wheel, quatrefoiled base panels and stepped hoodmould cross finial. Hoodmoulded quatrefoil to right of rose window.

Side elevations: triple gabled. Large rose over 5-light bowed ground floor at centre, flanking 2-light pointed window over 3-light ground floor with impost-level stiff-leafed capitals. Rock-faced masonry to basement hall.

S addition: re-entrant angles filled by large bows, 5-light to W, 4-light with stair turret and conical slate roof to E elevation.

S gable: large trefoiled rose over 2 lancets. Celtic cross finial.

Slate roofs. Ornate fleche and wrought-iron finial.

Windows stained glass and cathedral-pane glazing to church, sash and case windows, 8-pane glazing pattern, to halls.

Vestry/Office: 2-storey gabled, 2- and 3-light windows to Shepherd's Loan. Tall wallhead stacks.

Railings modern, except short wrought-iron stretch beside tower.

Interior: galleried with high-quality woodwork to gallery, curved pews and pulpit. Large organ. Timber double-framed roof with wrought-iron collar rods. Good stained glass, some recent, by T S Halliday and A L Russell, among others, to World Wars to Mr Marshall, organist and to Ministers, Kenneth McIver and Andrew Forrest.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building no longer in use as such, formerly Church of Scotland. Before closure in 1999, was also known as St Peters McCheyne Church, having combined with St Peters Church, in which celebrated evangelist Rev Robert Murray McCheyne preached from 1836-43.

Up-graded 8 November 2002.