11 Well Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

Mid 19th century. Terrace of 4 single storey and attic, 3-bay villas. Stugged sandstone coursers to front, stugged and snecked rubble to rear, coursed rubble to gables, ashlar dressings, painted door and windows surrounds, grey slate roof. Base and wallhead course to front; canted window with cornice and plain parapet, margined single window and moulded segmental-arched doorcase, canted and segmental-headed

gabled dormers to Nos 9-13, No 7 slightly more ornate with moulded jambs and stepped parapet to canted window and similarly treated architrave to single window, keystoned and moulded corniced doorcase with block pediment, round-headed window to single dormer with finialled and voluted shaped gable; timber sash and case glazing except to attic at No 11, original single pane over 2-pane at attic of No 9, ground floor of No 11 and throughout at No 13, border-glazed stair windows with cat-slide roof to rear (replacement modern glazing to No 11); ashlar-coped skews and dividing walls with skew blocks, original

corniced ashlar stack at No 7, rebuilt and rendered elsewhere (not rendered at No 13), uniform cream cans, some original cast-iron rainwater goods.

FRONT ELEVATION: symmetrical arrangement of 4 villas each comprising fanlight door with canted window and dormer to left and single window and dormer to right.

REAR ELEVATION: each villa comprising door with fanlight and sidelight to left, window and stair window to right, and single window to far right (bipartite to No 7).

INTERIOR: not seen, although ornamental plasterwork evident.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: original rubble boundary wall with ashlar gatepiers and spiked cast-iron overthrow adjoining E gable of No 7; modern block walls to front, various walls and out-buildings forming boundary to rear.

Statement of Interest

This terrace is a significant survival of domestic building in an area which has been largely engulfed by purpose-built and converted educational buildings.