9 Windsor Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

Circa 1851-1872. Long terrace, neo-classical at south, Renaissance details at north, latter by James MacLaren, stepped down towards river. Two-storey, those to north with basements and attics, ashlar, some painted. Nos 1-8, severe neo-classical 1851-7. Four pairs of three-bay houses with each pair with two centre architraved and corniced doorways. Aprons to first floor windows. Main cornice, balustrade and M-shaped slate roof, ridge stacks. Nos 2 and 3 slightly recessed. Nos 9-18, five Renaissance stepped pairs of three-bay houses, with basements from No 11 onwards. Two centre doorways with consoled pediments, windows in lugged architraves, segmentally arched at first, keystoned over doors. Main cornice, balustrade (missing at 9, 10, 17 and 18). Platformed slate roofs with four round-headed dormers with casement windows except Nos 17, 18. Nos 19 and 20 single stepped four-bay houses, similarly styled to Nos 9-18, with pedimented doorpiece in third bay, moved to fourth at No 19 and corniced. Three round-heased dormers at 19. Balustrade missing from both. No 21, Five-bay house similar style with central pedimented doorpiece, balustrade and dormers. Nos 22 and 23 similarly styled single stepped three-bay houses with pedimented doorpieces at left, balustrades and two dormers each. Nos 24, 25 and 26, single stepped three-bay houses, consoled cornices to doors at left, roll-moulded windows, segmental arched at first. Dormers missing from No 24 (updated 2020), balustrade and dormers, missing from No 25. Two dormers to No 26. Nos 27 and 28, paired three-bay houses with paired central consoled pedimented doors. Windows in margins, segmental at first and with label stops. Cornice, balustrade missing, two round-headed dormers to No 28. All windows two-pane sash and case, except some original 12-pane at Nos 1 and 8 and original T-shape casement dormer windows. Slate roofs and ridge stacks.