Panmurefield Cottages, Balmossie, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Monifieth

Description

Circa 1839. Row of 4-single-storey, 3-bay cottages with 2-storey stable and industrial block attached at W. Cottages are rubble built with pink sandstone dressings, originally harled but now falling away, grey slate roof, ashlar and brick stacks; block at W is coursed rubble whinstone with pink sandstone dressings, also originally harled but now falling away, grey slate roof, piended at E. Cottages have 12-pane sash and case windows with painted margins, boarded or missing frames elsewhere.

S ELEVATION: cottages at right; each with door at centre and windows flanking, stop-chamfered angle at far right, blank return elevation, ridge tiles; cottage at left is slightly higher with vents and terracotta ridge tiles. Block at W has door and 3 windows at ground floor, 4 windows at 1st, advanced brick and rubble bay at left (fire damaged), ventilators at ridge, margined angles.

W GABLE: 2 gabled bays with brick lean-to at left concealing entrance, large door at 1st floor, blank bay at right.

N ELEVATION: blank at cottages at left with lean-to projections; block at right has doors and various windows, altered with various lean-to additions.

INTERIOR: cooking range in at least 1 cottage; 4-stall stable with timber trevises at E of W block; King post roof.

Statement of Interest

B group with Balmossie Mill; Balmossie, Road Bridge over Dichty Water; Bleachfield, House/Tenement; Panmure Bleachfield, Road Bridge over Dichty Water. Panmure bleachfield was established in 1839 by Daniel Drimmie of Aberdeen, growing out of the Balgillo bleachfield earlier held by the Wemys'. Panmure closed in 1932. The cottages are a good, unaltered if dilapidated example of earlier nineteenth century workers' housing. There are other mainly ruinous remains of the bleachfield, including a brick shed incorporating a dovecot.