Lamp Standard, Beach Crescent, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Circa 1900. 8 tall cast-iron lamp standards; round bases with depiction of Broughty Castle and 'Burgh of Broughty Ferry' on inspection door. foliate moulding giving way to slender round columns with ladder posts, richly decorative lamp pendants with starfish motif.

1 shorter lamp standard opposite 31 Beach Crescent; richly moulded tiered base with shaft of patera and lattice design and anthemion capital; lantern missing.

Statement of Interest

These lamps probably date from the introduction of electric light into Broughty Ferry under the 'Broughty Ferry Electric Lighting Order, 1900'.