Congregational Church And Church Hall, 87 Brook Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Congregational Church And Church Hall, 87 Brook Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

Listing Name: Broughty Ferry, Brook Street Congregational Church and Hall, Including Wall and Gatepiers

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

James MacLaren, 1863-4; Hall, John Young and Andrew Meldrum 1881. Rectangular-plan, aisleless Gothic style church. Rubble masonry, polished long and short dressings, blue slate roof, terracotta ridge tiles (damaged). 3 paired lancets at E and W elevations, paired top-traceried lancet and oculus at N elevation; skew gables, 4 ridge dormers, coped stack at N elevation.

S ENTRANCE ELEVATION: 3-bayed: lower masonry painted; advanced central moulded Gothic door with buttresses and trefoil traceried tympanum; flanking screen and larger buttresses, with later extensions to skew gable; large stepped 3-light window with top geometric tracery, continuous hoodmould and label steps; relieving arch, date stone '1864' and angel corbel at apex. Flanking bays with cusped lancets, wallhead angle buttresses (skey parapet missing

; later diagonal buttresses.

INTERIOR: Narthex with manager's room at left, gallery stairs at right, some modern panelling. Main church: gallery at S with blind trefoil arcading; organ with grained blind arcaded case and painted pipes (Rushworth and Dreaper, Liverpool) and pulpit at centre N; grained pews with cast-iron umbrella stands, timber lined walls and ceiling with strpawork cornice, apparently original wrought-iron chandeliers (converted to electricity); hammer-braced roof with pendants, traceried spandrels, and tie-rods. Clear diamond glazing, patterned stained glass at N windows. War memorial at E wall.

EXTERIOR: wall with square gatepiers and railings to Brook Street.

HALL: adjoining church and vestries at N on EW axis. Rectangular plan, single-storey, Gothic style. Snecked rubble with polished long and short dressings, slate roof. Skew gables, Celtic cross finial at E (missing from W). 3 single cinquefoil headed windows at N, 4 paired and stepped similar at E and W with quatrefoil at gallery level. Interior original with timber dado, foliate cornice, and star-patterned stained glass.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. First church in Broughty Ferry to use a pipe organ (1864, origianl instrument placed in gallery, since replaced and removed to present position). Tradesmen: William Gibson, mason; Paton and Fairweather, wrights; D and W Crabb, slaters; John Adam, pasterer; James Urquhart, plumber.