11 Castle Terrace, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: 11 Castle Terrace, Dundee

Listing Name: Broughty Ferry, 1-13 (Inclusive) Castle Terrace, Including Wall and Gatepiers, and Wall at Castle Street

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Attributed to James MacLaren, dated 1864, alterations and conversion to flats at 3-10 by John Bruce and Sons, 1906-08. 2-storey and attic terrace of houses and flats. Coursers and snecked rubble, painted margins, doorpieces and quoins, ashlar stacks, slate roof. Windows originally 2- 4- and 8-pane sash and case, many now with out of keeping aluminium and uPVC replacements; shouldered margins, cills bracketted at 1st floor. Gables with deep eaves on exposed purlins, delicate bargeboard decoration. Moulded ridge and gablehead stacks, ashlar skews.

S ELEVATION: 13 entrance doors with pilastered doorpieces and cast-iron brattishing, nos 1, 2, 3 and 4 with paired pilasters and flnaking lights; 4 close entrances with bracketted lintels, tiled with full-height Art-Nouveau pattern tiles. String course at 1st floor. 13 full-height canted windows with fishscale slate roofs at slightly advanced gables; oculi at gablehead at nos 10, 11, 12 and 13. Moulded cast-iron rhones, ornamental brackets and hoppers (dated 1864 at no 7). Roof lights.

N ELEVATION AND WALL AT CASTLE STREET: coped rubble wall with 14 entrance gates partially masking 7 projecting pyramidial-roofed

service blocks. Doors at 1st floor level approached by stone stairs, some original 2-leaf doors; 6 shouldered wallhead stacks, 7 canted and 3 box dormers.

WALL AND GATEPIERS: rubble wall with rounded coping at S forming private garden, 2 pyramidal-capped gatepiers at E, 2 parallelogram-section gatepiers at W.

Statement of Interest

The terrace was built for John Cowan. The garden at the south is now public. There is a lamp bracket at the south west corner of no 13.