63 Monifieth Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey and attic, asymmetrical L-plan terrace of 6 houses on corner site. Ashlar masonry, rubble at sides and rear, painted at No 67 Monifieth Road, painted dressings at No 3 Norrie Street and Nos 63 and 65 Monifieth Road; slate roof. Full-height, 4-light canted window at SW corner; consoled doorpieces; moulded architraves, full-height canted windows chamfered at arris, 2- and 4-pane sash and case windows (out of keeping aluminium frames at Nos 3 Norrie Street and 69 Monifieth Road); band course at 1st floor; dentilled eaves; Mansard roof with ashlar skews and dividers, round-headed dormers (out of keeping replacements at No 3 Norrie Street and Nos 65, 67 and 69 Monifieth Road), box dormer at No 1 Norrie Street; pavilion roof at SW corner with 3 dormers, fish-scale and banded slates, cast- (or wrought-) iron brattishing; gablehead and wallhead moulded stacks, most cans original. Moulded cast-iron rhones, 4 cast-iron rooflights. PVC canopies over doors etc 3 Norrie Street and 65 Monifieth Road.

S ELEVATION, MONIFIETH ROAD: comprising four 2-storey houses. No 63; entrance door with single window above, blind oculus at band course left, bipartite windoows at ground and 1st floor right, dormer; Nos 65, 67 and 69 similar but with canted windows (no 65 has door at right).

W ELEVATION, NORRIE STREET: No 3 at left, 2-bay as No 65 Monifieth Road. No 1, entrance door at centre (introduced 1930), bipartite window at left, similar at 1st floor extended to tripartite (1930). Dormer; 4-lig ht canted windows to corner of Monifieth Road at right.

REAR ELEVATION: each house comprises symmetrically arranged door and window at ground floor, 2 windows at 1st, 2 dormers; some original 8-pane sash and case windows; single storey projection with half piended-roof at left.

The corner house was divided in 1930 to form No 1 Norrie Street and No 63 Monifieth Road.