Roycroft, 31 Yewbank Avenue, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Charles G Soutar, 1906. 2-storey, 4-bay, basically rectangular-plan, Arts and Crafts cottage-style, house. Harled, mainly ashlar mullions and cills, red tile roof. Windows mainly 4 and 8-pane sash and case, deep swept eaves with plain bargeboards, elongated wallheads stacks and terracotta cans.

S ELEVATION: 3 bays at left linked by timber verandah approached by step with coped walls, cat-slide roof to verandah between flanking, full-height gabled bays; round-headed archway with flanking windows leading to lobby and entrance door, panelled with rectangular leaded lights at top; tripartite flat-roofed dormer. Gabled bay at right with tripartite windows at ground floor. Segmental-archway to balcony with French doors at 1st. Gabled bay at right; full height canted window with timber mullions, jetted and tile hung gablehead; ground floor window and stack at right return. Recessed bay at right; modern window at ground floor, bipartite at 1st.

N ELEVATION: single storey projection at outer left abutting 2-storey advanced gabled bay; door flanking at right, 2 stair windows with rectangular leaded panes; irregular fenestration.

GLASSHOUSE AND SUNDIAL: 2-stage garden building comprised of harled potting shet at ground and glass house above. Bronze sundial inscribed 'Carbet Castle, 1880', divorced from original pedestal.

INTERIOR: Voysey-esque details; hall with inglenook chimneypiece and panelled overmantle; doors with tripartite segmental-arched leaded lights, bracketted shelf at lintel level; staircase and landing with capped posts and pierced love-hearts on some balusters. Bracketted chimneypiece at ground floor room W, similar at 1st floor currently blocked, with segmental overmantle, incorporating 2 fete champetre tapestry panels.

Statement of Interest

The house was built for the Halley family and evidently named after the Roycroft Press, a venture established in 1893 at East Aurora, New York State, USA by Elbert Hubbard. In this and other ventures Hubbard was something of a disciple of William Morris, establishing his press on the model of morris's Kelmscott Press and expanding it to include various craft workshops. A 1911 copy of Hubbard's nagazine. TRHE PHILISTINE was found in the house, and is in the possession of the current owners (1989).