Craigiebank Parish Church, Greendykes Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: East End

Traditional County: Angus

Tayport

Description

Frank Thomson, dated 1937. Cruciform-plan Scottish Romanesque church and slightly earlier rectangular-plan church hall attached. Harled brick, moulded and lined reconstituted stone dressings, red tile roof. Round-headed window with margined long and short dressings, small leaded panes; moulded wallhead course with corbel stones at gables; coped skews.

S ELEVATION: advanced 3-stage entrance tower: 2-leaf door with segmental arch and consecration-type cross in tympanum under moulded and dentilled round-headed arch with scalloped capital nook shafts; small rectangular aperatures at left and right return elevations, band course at 2nd stage with small round-headed apertures at each elevation, moulded band at 3rd stage with similar apertures, buttresses at re-entrant angles. Main gable has windows flanking tower with buttresses at angles (datestone at right buttress).

W ELEVATION: transept gable advanced at off-centre with tripartite window and small aperture at gable; buttress at right return elevation flanked by windows at gallery level; 2 windows at left return elevation, porch at left re-entrant angel with 2-leaf door under segmental arch, window at left return of nave; lower chancel bay recessed at far left with lean-to at ground floor and window above; church hall adjoining at outer left; windows at right of transept with 3 buttresses.

E ELEVATION: similar to W elevation but with organ chamber at right re-entrant of transept.

INTERIOR: in original layout (except that communion table has been brought forward). Reconstituted stone columns to arcaded aisles and dressings as exterior; cill course, wallhead course, round-headed arches with scalloped capitals; tripartite reredos with nook shafts. Windows have motteled pale yellow leaded panes (some replaced with clear glass). 3 manual organ in grained case, Frederwick Rothwell and sons, Harrow, Middlesex, reputedly brought from a bombed London Church.

CHURCH HALL: axially adjoined to N gable of church. E gable: 2-leaf door with segmental arch and consecration-type cross at tympanum under moulded round-headed arch, flanked by single windows, smaller window at gable.

N ELEVATION: modern addition at centre, single and paired windows at left, single windows at right.

W GABLE: 3 windows at ground floor, oculus at gable.

Statement of Interest

Craigbank church stands at the centre of the concentrically-planned Craigie garden suburb by James and Harry Thomson, 1919, a design inspired by the planning theorist Ebenezer Howard. The style a modern interpretation of Romanesque, echoes John Kinross's St Pter's Church, Fraserburgh, 1890-92, particularly on the interior. See also Thomson's St John's Cross Church, Blackness Avenue, Dundee, 1911-14.