Beach Clubhouse, Royal Tay Yacht Club, West Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

James Gray and Son, joiner, Hilltown, Dundee, 1887 (E range), 1890 (W range). Single-storey, L-plan, yacht clubhouse. Brick base and chimney stack, painted corrugated iron clad, timber frame, bargeboarded gables.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced gable to left, canted window with small coloured panes at top, timber in-filling to apex of deep bargeboarded eaves; turned finial. E range to right, set back with raised deck and veranda; door at re-entrant angle, 3 timber windows with storm shutters, timber stairs at left and right extending to raised deck of E gable.

Projecting chimney stack to rear gable.

Statement of Interest

The Beach Club House at West Ferry is a rare and largely unaltered example of a small purpose-built 19th century yacht club house in Scotland. The raised verandah, canted window, ornamental bargeboards and finials and firthside setting all add to its character and interest as an example of its building type. The yacht club has more recently constructed an elevated timber 'racing box' to the east of the club house.

The Royal Tay Yacht Club was established in Dundee as the Tay Corinthian Sailing Club in March 1885. It moved to these premises on the beach at West Ferry Bay, Firth of Tay in 1887. The club acquired the villa at nearby 34 Dundee Road (see separate listing) in 1955 for use as the principal clubhouse. 34 Dundee Road is situated on higher ground behind the Beach Club House and is intervisible with it.

The history of yacht clubs and sailing as a competitive sport has its origins Ireland in the mid 18th century. It gathered pace in Scotland throughout the 19th century and was flourishing by the end if it. Scotland is world renowned for its wealth and variety of coastal inlets, land and sea lochs, rivers and canals, attracting sailors of all abilities, both competitively and recreationally.

List description updated as part of the sporting buildings thematic study (2012-13).