29 Canmore Street, Dunfermline

A Category B Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Traditional County: Fife

Dunfermline

Description

Earlier-mid 19th century with addition. 2-storey and basement detached villa (now flats); comprising main 3-bay block with porch and narrower lower-height (2-storey) wing of later date to E. Classical design with Ionic columns to main entrance porch. Polished ashlar principal (N) elevation with droved basement; coursed rubble with droved ashlar dressings elsewhere. Base course to basement and ground floor, band course above ground floor and eaves cornice to principal elevation; eaves band and vertical margins at arrises elsewhere. Moulded architraves with aprons to ground floor windows to principal elevation; architraved openings to all floors elsewhere.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: steps up to central entrance with shallow porch; entablature supported on short walls terminating as pilasters to either side and pair of Ionic columns in between; 6-panel timber door with border-glazed rectangular fanlight. Window above and one to either side to each floor; those to 1st floor have recessed aprons. Central entrance to basement; 9-panel timber door with multi-pane rectangular fanlight. Entrance with shallow porch projects to left of ground floor; entablature supported on pair of short flanking walls terminating as pilasters; 6-panel timber door with rectangular fanlight. Cast-iron railings with fleur-de-lys and spearhead finials to either side of steps to main entrance and along street in front of basement.

S ELEVATION: central entrance with 2-light fanlight to basement. Window above to ground and 1st floors; flanking windows to each floor. First floor windows are door-height with decorative cast-iron balconies; central ground floor window formerly door-height with lower part infilled with timber. 2-storey wing extends to right; 2 windows to each floor.

E ELEVATION: 2 windows (at different levels) 2 centre. 2-storey extension projects to left. Ground floor vestibule projects to right.

W ELEVATION: central entrance; 9-panel timber door. Window at higher level to left and one above.

Mainly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Piended grey slate roofs. Wallhead stack with 6 corniced octagonal stacks to either side (E and W) of main block; corniced wallhead stack with band course to E side of 2-storey wing; round cans.

INTERIOR: not inspected (1998).

Statement of Interest

A building of similar dimensions but with different entrance arrangements (possibly this building prior to alterations) appears on 1856 Ordnance Survey Map.

Two blocked entrances in the cellars of No 1 Canmore Street are thought to lead to a buried medieval passageway, or vennel, which may extend in an easterly direction as far as No 29 Canmore Street. Little detailed evidence is currently available, but there may be two distinct underground areas, known as 'Between the Wa's' and 'The King's Sewer'. The structure is understood to follow a course which lies underneath the properties at Nos 1, 7, 25, 27 and 29 Canmore Street (see separate listings). There is also a stretch of abbey precinct wall (between Nos 21 and 25 Canmore Street) which is a scheduled monument.

List description updated June 2010.