Royal British Legion (Scotland) Club, 60 New Row, Dunfermline

A Category B Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Location: Dunfermline

Town: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Dunfermline

Description

Late 18th-early 19th century with alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic; 4-bay former tenement block, since converted to single property. Crowstepped gables with beaked skewputts. Coursed droved sandstone rubble principle (W) elevation with droved dressings; coursed rubble side elevations; harled rear (partially rebuilt in brick). Eaves cornice to principle elevation. Architraved openings to principle elevation.

W (PRINCIPLE) ELEVATION: entrances with painted architraves and cornices to 2nd and 4th bays from left; replacement 2-leaf boarded timber door to left; boarded and panelled timber door with 4-light rectangular fanlight to right. Single window (blocked behind glazing) in between. Former window (blocked) to outer left. Regular fenestration (window to each bay) to 1st floor. Pair of later polygonal piended dormers above. Vertical margins to either side.

E ELEVATION: single storey 20th century extensions adjoin 1st floor to right (higher ground level on this side); contemporary boxed dormer with brick surround and slated sides added above (to original block). 2 architraved windows to left of 1st floor. Entrance to vennel to outer left below.

N ELEVATION: window to left of 1st floor. Small attic window to right of gable.

Mainly 12 and 2-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof. Gablehead stacks to either side (N and S); smaller later harled stack added to centre of S stack.