East Extension Wing, Dumfries Academy, Academy Street, Dumfries

A Category B Listed Building in Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: East Extension Wing, Dumfries Academy, Academy Street, Dumfries

Listing Name: Academy Street, Dumfries Academy Including 1936 Addition, Link Building, Boundary Wall, Gatepiers, Steps and Terraces

Location: Dumfries

County: Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Dumfries

Electoral Ward: Nith

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Terreglestown

Description

F Carruthers, 1895-7; John Hill, 1936 (NE wing). 2-storey neo-Greek of Sellars-Barclay type, ornate symmetrical frontage of 5 tripartite bays with superimposed orders threaded through central tetrastyle Ionic portico with fluted columns and pediment, end bays advanced with columned mullions. Slated roof behind parapet, central stone cupola supported by winged lions and crowned by torch-bearing figure, small painted ventilator cupolas. Red ashlar, rusticated below ground floor cill level, richly sculptured panels. Centre door flanked by Greek Doric columns supporting secondary entablature between giant pilasters. Rectangular fanlight above between winged lions supporting ground floor entablature. S elevation symmetrical, advanced end bays with pilastered mullions. Central square, flat-roofed porch. Plainer 6-bay wing projecting to rear (west). Right return elevation, advanced end bays, one with tripartite 1st floor and quadripartite ground floor windows, rear with large studio window 1st floor and bipartite ground floor. Large, flat-roofed enclosed porch between links with later building. Plain rear elevation faced with white glazed bricks. Westmorland slate roof.

1936 ADDITION: 2-storey and basement, roughly E-plan Art Deco school building on sloping site. 27-bay symmetrical principal elevation with advanced 5-bay centre and 3-bay end pavilions. Base course (channelled to advanced bays), blocking course, raised parapet with fluted panels to advanced bays. Bays divided by pilaster-like piers; stylised Ionic pilasters to end pavilions. Polished red sandstone ashlar to principal elevations; red brick with white concrete dressings to courtyards and rear. Advanced entrance bay: 3 steps to entrance with flanking side walls surmounted by cast-iron lamps. 2-leaf timber panelled door; fluted band to lintel; bipartite fanlight; school crest carved above with motto DOCTRINA PROMOVET; window above; all recessed in architrave frame. Clock to parapet with numbers marked in black slate. Flag pole to roof. Rear and courtyard elevations: irregularly fenestrated bays divided by brick pilaster-like piers. Concrete base course, eaves course, cills, lintels, door architraves, and capitals of pilasters. Iron-framed casement windows; border-glazed to principal elevations; small-pane glazing to rear. Graded grey slate. Cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative hoppers dated 1938.

INTERIOR OF 1936 ADDITION: 2-leaf glazed timber doors with bevelled glass to entrance lobby. Cast bronze Great War memorial in inner hall with hammered detailing; inscription across top and bottom reads: THE FAITH OF DUTY, THE WAR OF GLORY. NOBIS MEMINISSE RELICTUM. 6 steps down to assembly hall; cast-iron banisters. WW2 memorial above entrance to assembly hall. Assembly hall: two 2-leaf timber doors with semicircular glazing; coved, ribbed ceiling; timber corbels to ribs; cill-height timber panelling; timber stage with roll-moulded architrave; timber balcony with panelled front and border-glazed 2-leaf timber doors.

LINK BUILDING: symmetrical single storey link; chamfered key-blocked arch (with later glazed doors); 2 flanking windows each side; band course; parapet, raised at centre.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS, STEPS AND TERRACES: saddle-coped red sandstone boundary wall with thistle-headed cast-iron railings between raised piers to 1895 building; coped boundary and retaining wall with slightly raised ashlar gatepiers to 1936 building. Flight of about 20 concrete steps to entrance of 1936 building; coped sandstone side-walls. Ashlar-coped dwarf retaining wall to terrace; plinth-like shouldered stone piers at intervals with simple key decoration at top.

Statement of Interest

An imposing pair of buildings, situated prominently on Academy Street. The 1936 building is particularly prominent, as it is raised on a mound, and has a very long frontage. Both buildings are well detailed, and the 1936 addition is pleasing in the way its abstracted Art Deco architecture quietly reflects the more exuberant detailing of the Victorian building.

The 1895 building stands on site of the former Academy building, which was erected in 1802. Its foundation stone was laid 21.9.1895, and it was opened 3.9.1897. The carved stonework is by James H Douglas of Carlisle.