Central Section, Scottish Churches House, Kirk Street, Dunblane

A Category B Listed Building in Dunblane, Stirling

Town: Dunblane

Electoral Ward: Dunblane and Bridge of Allan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dunblane

Description

Mid-later 18th century and possibly slightly later; refurbished 1960. 1 of 3 components which combine as Scottish Churches House (see separate listing for Entrance House and South Terrace).Pair of 2-storey; 3-bay; terraced houses; built in 2 separate stages (that to N altered/reconstructed mid 19th century); both converted as part of residential conference centre/internal walls knocked through to accommodate linking passageways 1960. Harled with stone dressings. Architraved windows to principal (W) elevation of N cottage; coped gables with raised sections at centre and brackets at eaves.

W ELEVATION: regular fenestration (window to each bay to each floor) to former house to right. Irregular fenestration (window to each bay to each floor) to former cottage to left.

E ELEVATION: irregular fenestration to former house to left (windows to L inserted/altered). Former house to right projects; lean-to extension with catslide roof to right.

Mainly 12-pane timber sash and case windows to principal (W) elevation. Grey slate roofs. Stacks missing to S cottage; harled coped stacks at either end (N and S) of N cottage; cans missing; tall later stack above eaves to E side of N cottage; round can.

INTERIOR: modernised and connecting passageway inserted running N/S.

Statement of Interest

Part of a row of largely 18th century houses, rescued from near demolition in the 1950's. The row is very important in terms of Dunblane's townscape and the setting of the cathedral. Formerly there were rows of cottages on either side of Kirk St. Those running along the churchyard were demolished in the late 19th century. An old photograph shows that the openings have been altered in the house to the S; 2 entrances are shown to the right of the ground floor with a window in between. The N house appears to have been altered/reconstructed around the mid 19th century. It's deeper width and lean-to extension to the rear (E) are not shown on the 1st edition OS Map. The row of former houses was opened as the Scottish Churches House, an ecumenical meeting house and conference centre in 1960.