Cornerstone Craft Shop And Gallery, 1 Sinclairs Street, Dunblane

A Category B Listed Building in Dunblane, Stirling

Town: Dunblane

Electoral Ward: Dunblane and Bridge of Allan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dunblane

Description

Earlier-mid 18th century with later 20th century addition. 2-storey; 3-bay; semi-detached cottage with symmetrical principal (NE) elevation; substantial flat-roofed 2-storey addition to rear/SW. Harled; painted dressings (probably stone) to principal elevation. Chamfered and stopped architraved openings to principal elevation. Coped gable end to NW.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central entrance with replacement 2-leaf boarded timber door. Flanking windows to each floor.

SW ELEVATION: irregular-shaped flat-roofed addition projects across entire elevation.

NW ELEVATION: window to left of ground floor of gable end; 2 windows to 1st floor.

Later 20th century plate glass, timber framed windows. Grey slates. Coped gablehead stack to NW (cans missing).

INTERIOR: original beamed ceiling to ground floor of main block.

Statement of Interest

This cottage retains a significantly unaltered principal elevation. It occupies a prominent location at the corner of Sinclair Street and Kirk Street. A building is shown here on a map of Dunblane in 1817.