Westways & Gatepiers, 11 Langtongate, Duns

A Category C Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Early 20th century. 2-storey 3-bay house, formerly with shop at ground. Red sandstone ashlar with polished dressings; brick to rear. Stop-chamfered arrises; overhanging eaves.

N (LANGTONGATE) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Base course. Ground floor articulated by pilasters, fluted at centre; composite capitals featuring owl, cherub and lion masks; outer bays filled by windows; set back doorway blocked by lined render. Blank fascia and cornice serving as 1st floor cill course; 3 windows at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay; raised margins. Gabled centre bay with panelled door and rectangular fanlight at ground; further doorway to immediate right at ground, blocked with lined render to form window; window to left. 4 corbelled brackets above ground. Window to each bay at 1st floor.

REAR ELEVATION: irregular 2-bay. Projecting single storey porch to left at ground; bipartite window to right. Windows to 1st floor bays.

Modern uPVC windows. Piend and pitched roof; grey slates; coped brick apex stacks.

FRONT WALL, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: low sandstone wall with saddleback coping; 3 square ashlar gatepiers with pyramidal finials. Wrought-iron arrowhead railings and pedestrian and carriage gates.

Statement of Interest

The corbelled brackets are something of a mystery, presumably supporting some form of shelter to the side.