Maryfield & Gatepiers, Murray Street, Duns

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Early 19th century extended to rear. 2-storey on raised basement, 3-bay classical villa. Principal elevations of droved cream ashlar sandstone with polished dressings; base course, cornice and low parapet. Rubble to secondary elevations.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: centre bay slightly advanced, 6 steps over basement to Tuscan doorpiece with ? engaged columns flanks round-headed doorway; 2-leaf panelled door with semi-circular plate glass fanlight; window at 1st floor. Flanking bays with windows to all floors. Panelled corner pilasters.

NE ELEVATION: 3-bay; windows to all bays of ground and 1st floors; basement with door to right and flanking windows. Wallhead stack to left of centre. Upper left window false.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular with large stained glass stair window at centre and windows to left.

SW ELEVATION: irregular 3-bay; 2 right bays with windows to exposed basement and 1st floor (that to right false), large window to left at ground; wallhead stack between. Left bay with door at basement and windows to upper floors.

Timber sash and case windows; plate glass at ground, 12-pane to 1st floor. Piended roof; grey slates; corniced ashlar stacks with octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: rubble wall with saddleback ashlar coping; pair of square ashlar gatepiers with stepped pyramidal caps and stop-chamfered arrises. Wrought-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

The rear bay of the house was added very unobtrusively in the later 19th century. Maryfield is almost identical to the Barmiken Hotel; the framing panelled pilasters on the entrance front can be seen on several buildings of this date in Duns, and are were also a trademark of James Burn of Haddington. It may be that he was responsible for these too.