190, 192, 194 Easter Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 190, 192, 194 Easter Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-17 (Odd Nos) Albion Road and 190-194 (Even Nos) Easter Road

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Leith

Description

Circa 1900. 4-storey, 13-bay plain Glasgow Style tenement on corner site. Polished ashlar frontages with shopfronts mostly painted, coursed rubble E gable. Cornice and fascia over ground floor shopfronts, and cornice at 3rd floor, band course at eaves. Individual shopfronts to most bays, chamfered arrises to window openings at upper floors.

TOWER: at SW corner consisting of door in chamfer, heavy scrolled keystone above supporting projecting curved 3-light canted oriel at 1st and 2nd floors with margins, octagonal above 3rd floor cornice, ogee roof with substantial bracketted cornice.

S (ALBION ROAD) ELEVATION: shopfront in 3 bays to left. Second bay from left with windows to upper floors in raised and corbelled panel, pedimented dormer breaking eaves. 3rd bay from left, windows to upper floors with raised margins, semicircular pedimented dormer breaking eaves. 4th bay, entrance door with bolection-moulded surround, cornice over lintel and round-arched fanlight opening above with keystone decoration at centre; upper floors, narrow windows with projecting cills, parapet at head of entrance bay with segmental pediment over. 5th bay, canted oriel, projecting over ground floor shopfronts on large, scrolled brackets. Band course at 2nd floor level, stylised parapet at eaves. 6th bay, matching 4th bay, except for shopfront at ground floor with wrought-iron gate at entrance. 7th bay, bipartite windows to 1st and 2nd floors and at 3rd floor in parapet breaking eaves with semicircular centre. 8th bay, canted oriel as in 5th, 9th and 10th bays matching 3rd bay.

11th bay, narrow window at each upper floor. 12th bay, matching bays

9 and 10, except for pair of entrance doors at ground floor matching that in 4th. Outer right bay, canted oriel window matching those in 5th and 8th bays, bipartite window at ground floor.

W (EASTER ROAD) ELEVATION: 5 bays, outer right bay being corner tower shared with S elevation. Shop at ground floor in bays to left and centre, margins to upper floors with semicircular pediments at 1st and 2nd bays, narrow windows to bay 2. Blank bay at penultimate right with multi-flue chimney stack corbelled out at 1st floor.

Some plate glass timber sash and case windows surviving. Original central glazing bar still extant in some upper sashes. Grey slate roof to main pitches and dormers. Ogee roof to corner tower with concealed flashings and weathervane at apex. Canted and piended roof with lead finial behind parapet at bay 5. Cement rendered and lined, coped stacks to N gable and W wallhead. Coped ashlar apex stacks to S ridge and E gable with circular cans. Skew copes to N and E gables.