Gates And Boundary Walls, North Merchiston Cemetery, Ardmillan Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Gates And Boundary Walls, North Merchiston Cemetery, Ardmillan Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Ardmillan Terrace North Merchiston Cemetery with Lodge Gates and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Sighthill/Gorgie

Cemetery laid out 1881.

GATES AND BOUNDARY WALLS: 4 square ashlar piers with chamfered arrises, bases and pyramidal ashlar caps; joined by quadrants of cast-iron arrowhead railings, with similar 2-leaf gates between. Squared and snecked rubble walls with semi-circular stugged coping stones.

LODGE: circa 1881 with modern additon to N. 2-storey gabled lodge with single storey service block to N. 1st floor breaking eaves. Coursed and stugged sandstone, chamfered arrises. Overhanging eaves with moulded bargeboards to W, plain to E; exposed rafters. Small windows. Gabled dormerheads to 1st floor windows breaking eaves. Ashlar mullions.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay. Advanced gabled bay at centre with modern door and lights in shouldered doorframe at ground, corbel course to 1st floor; window above door. Flanking bays with bipartite window to both floors. To left single storey service wing obscured by modern addition.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay. Advanced stair bay at centre with door at ground and bipartite window above; flanked by similarly advanced ground floor bays with pentice roofs, that to N extending into service wing. S ELEVATION: gabled; single window to both floors at centre.

SERVICE BLOCK: gabled. Adjacent to N gable; serving as link to gabled 2-storey addition at right angles. Modern glazed sun-lounge in re-entrant angle to W. Timber sash and case windows with plate glass. Grey slates. Broad chamfered coped stack at centre.

Statement of Interest

Cemetery contains a marble medallion portrait of James Galloway 1866-99 by John S Rhind. Built by the Edinburgh Cemetery Co to ease overcrowding at Dalry Cemetery. Now requiring upkeep and maintenance.