8 Abbotsford Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 8 Abbotsford Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 8 Abbotsford Crescent

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Circa 1865. 2-storey and basement 4-bay subdivided villa with Renaissance detail and large modern additon (1962) to SE. Cream sandstone, squared and snecked stugged rubble with polished ashlar dressings to front, squared and snecked rubble to rear and side. Band course above basement and ground floor; eaves cornice with blocking course and balustraded parapet; stop-chamfered reveals; bracketted cills; rusticated quoins; ashlar mullions.

NE (FRONT) ELEVATION: raised doorway to left of centre accessed by steps, balustraded parapet with moulded dies, Roman Doric porch with frieze of triglyphs and roundels, dentilled cornice and blocking course, round-arched and keystoned moulded door surround, 2-leaf panelled door and semi-circular plate glass fanlight; single window at 1st floor above. Flanking bays with bipartite windows to each floor. Advanced bay to outer right with tripartie windows in advanced panel at ground and 1st floor. SW (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-storey canted window with half-piend roof to left of centre. Tall round-arched stair window to right of centre. Square projection with tripartite windows and half-piend roof to outer left.

NE ELEVATION: corniced and shouldered wallhead stack. SE ELEVATION: large 2-storey flat-roofed rendered addition (1962). Wallhead stack rebuilt and rendered. Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing, some 4-pane windows to rear. Piend and platform slate roof with metal flashings; 2 wallhead stacks (see above), truncated central stack.

INTERIOR: multiple subdivision. Tiled vestibule, tripartite inner doorpiece with etched glass, central stair with cast-iron balustrade. Low rubble wall to front with saddleback coping.