1 Caledonian Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1 Caledonian Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 Caledonian Crescent

Electoral Ward: Sighthill/Gorgie

Description

Circa 1878, restored 1983. 5-bay symmetrical Baronial tenement, facing green to NW of Congregational Church, and adjoining its hall. Harled, red sandstone ashlar margins, 1st floor cill course and crowsteps. Central bay blank, door at ground with rectangular fanlight; crow- stepped gablehead stack. Single inner bays set close to re-entrant angle formed with slightly advanced outer bays. Bipartite windows to each floor of outer bays; rounded corners swept to square below eaves; corbelled cill course to 2nd floor; 3rd floor bracketed cills; crow- stepped gables. Single bay return to SW with crowstepped gablehead stack adjoined by No 3 Caledonian Crescent.

Timber sash and case windows with 4-pane glazing. Grey slates.

INTERIOR: unseen 1992. Flats larger than usual (only 2 to each floor); one in particular with decorated plaster ceilings and cornice.

Plain iron railings to front.

Statement of Interest

Harled during 1983 restoration. The interior referred to was apparently originally occupied by the builder.