22 Blantyre Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 22 Blantyre Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4-26 Even Nos Blantyre Terrace 2 Merchiston Avenue and 1 Mardale Crescent

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

George Anderson, builder, circa 1879-88. Terrace of fourteen 2-storey and attic 2-bay houses; cream sandstone, ashlar front, squared and snecked ashlar rear; ground floor windows pilasters with frieze and cornice; 1st floor windows pilastered segmental-arched in raised panel; moulded cills; eaves cornice and parapet; alternating triangular and segmental pedimented (some lugged) and finialled dormers; ashlar mullions and pilasters with moulded capitals; deep set panelled tripartite doors with rectangular plate glass fanlight and narrow sidelights, framed by pilasters carrying consoled cornice; tiled vestibule and hall.

NE (MERCHISTON PLACE) ELEVATION: 3-bay over basement with slightly advanced central bay; entrance door in centre approached by oversailing infilled ashlar stair with decorative railing; blocking course above as apron to round-arched 1st floor window with heavy cornice carried on stylised consoles; ashlar dormer with triangular padiment and single window in valley between gabled outer bays; outer bays comprised of single windows to each floor and curvilinear gables with corniced apex stacks.

NW (BLANTYRE TERRACE) ELEVATION: ground floor band course; string course at 1st floor continuing capitals; each house comprised of full-height canted window in right bay, bipartite dormer window above; entrance door in left bay; single window and dormer above. Exceptions: Nos 4, 6, 26 and 1 Mardale Crescent raised over basement, doors accessed infilled flight of stairs; Nos 20, 22 and 24 accessed by steps; dormer windows at Nos 8-24 breaking parapet as attic; single dormers to Nos 2, 4, 6, 26 and 1; Nos 2, 4 and 6 dormers over canted windows scroll-flanked at base. Timber sash and case windows, mostly plate glass glazing, some 4-pane, some sidelights etched or with stained glass border; (Nos 26 and 1 leaded lights with blue border to sidelights and fanlight); Scotch and green slate mansard roofs, lead flashings; mutual stacks, some octagonal cans; moulded eaves gutters and gutter heads.

Coped dies terminating flight of steps, ornamental cast-iron railings to Nos 2-6, 20-26, 1.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 3-17 Blantyre Terrace, 6 Rochester Terrace and 4 Merchiston Place. The scheme seems to have been developed piecemeal by the builder George Anderson, who also signed the drawings. However, on stylistic grounds, the prototype might have been designed by Edawrd Calvert. The design and detailing is echoed in the terrace opposite.