Church, 13 Bangor Road, Leith, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Church, 13 Bangor Road, Leith, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 13 Bangor Road, Salvation Army Hall

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

John Hamilton, dated 1910. 2-storey 3-bay rectangular-plan hall with ashlar facade, free Renaissance details. Red brick with concrete lintels, red sandstone front, stugged ashlar with polished dressings. Base course; corbel course, frieze and cornice above ground floor, slightly advanced; ashlar mullions and transoms; moulded skews; overhanging eaves with exposed rafters.

NW (FRONT) ELEVATION: architraved doorway to centre (metal shutter), jambs of shallow pilasters with stylised Ionic capitals, keystone, commemorative panels to either side; transomed bipartite windows flanking. Frieze above ground floor advanced to centre bay over corbels and larger brackets; Art Nouveau-style lettering ?The Salvation Army?. At 1st floor, centre bay with stepped gable and semi-circular apex, large segmental-arched transomed tripartite window with shouldered architrave and keystone, datestone to gablehead; outer bays with slightly advanced panels with small lugged pediments, single windows with bracketted swept cornices.

SW ELEVATION: 8-bay with 2 eastermost bays slightly lower. 2 secondary doorways (metal shutters) and tripartite windows at ground floor (to outer right bipartite). 1st floor bipartite windows (timber mullions) in slightly recessed panels, 3 eastermost bays single windows.

Small-pane fixed or hopper timber windows. Slate roof with metal ridge; small apex stack to SE.

Statement of Interest

Built by Glasgow architect John Hamilton, William Booth himself (1829-1912), the founder and lifetime ?General? of the Salvation Army, is named as the petitioner. The foundation stone was laid 30 April 1910.