14 Shandon Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 14 Shandon Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2-18 Inclusive Nos Shandon Crescent 1-5 Odd Nos Shandon Road and 29 Shandon Street with Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart

Slateford

Description

1880-1883. 2-storey half-crescent of 16 identical 2-bay houses each with canted window to right, doors to left and small front gardens; taller pavilion block closes S end, turning corner to Shandon Street; balanced by matching block to SE with 2 3-bay houses between. Coursed warm-coloured sandstone with long and short cream ashlar dressings. Base course. Cill course at 1st floor. All with 4-panelled door with brass Edinburgh handle, plate glass rectangular fanlight. NW (SHANDON CRESCENT) ELEVATION: Nos 2-17: Door to left with single window above. To right, corniced canted window on ashlar base with blocking course and decorative cast-iron brattishing, bipartite above. Downpipe at left of canted window. No 2 starts crescent, abutted by wall of adjoining garden.

No 18 (and No 1 Shandon Road): symmetrical 3-bay pavilion block with cornice and parapet; regular fenestration; central panelled 2-;leaf door inset with stopped roll-moulded margins, flanking bays bipartite.

SW (SHANDON ROAD) ELEVATION: pair of 3-bay houses flanked by pavilion blocks with cornice and parapet. Pavilion at left (No 1) of 3 bays, bay to left blank with wallhead stack; window to each floor at centre; door to outer right (detailed as above) and 1st floor window. Pavilion at right (No 29 Shandon St) 2-bay with windows to each floor, left bay with bipartite windows. Wallhead stack between. Houses between with higher wallheads and shallower pitch to roof than Shandon Crescent. Central bay of each house with door as pavilions and single window above, outer bays bipartite, inner bays single.

SE (NO 29 SHANDON STREET) ELEVATION: symmetrical 3-bay pavilion block detailed as No 18 Shandon Crescent.

REAR ELEVATION (SHANDON CRESCENT): each house 2-bay with projecting scullery to left.

Majority retaining 4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows, plate glass to side lights of canted windows. Shandon Crescent: plate glass windows to Nos 6, 7, 14 and 17; unfortunate uPVC windows to Nos 11, 13, 15 and 18 Shandon Crescent. Nos 9 and 14 with replacement doors; nos 2, 9, 11, 14, 15 and 17 with replacement handles. Rooflight to stair at rear. Grey slates. Ashlar coped mutual skews and corniced stacks; full complement of octagonal cans. Moulded eaves gutter. Roof piended at No 2 Shandon Crescent and pavilion blocks. GARDEN WALLS: low squared rubble walls with ashlar saddleback coping. Railings to Shandon Road and Street. Crescent steps up slightly after nos 7, 11, and 15.

Statement of Interest

Iron railings removed from garden walls of Crescent. Almost certainly built and designed by George Roberts, who developed the rest of the crescent and immediate area.