10 Claremont Park, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 10 Claremont Park, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 10, 11 Claremont Park with Boundary Wall and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Thomas Hamilton, circa 1827. 2-storey, 6-bay classical double villa flanked by 2-bay screen walls. Droved ashlar sandstone with polished ashlar dressings to front; coursed and squared rubble to sides and rear. Base course; band course between ground and 1st floor; cill course to 1st floor windows; eaves cornice and blocking course. Segmental pediment with oval panel above centre 2 bays. Architraved openings; blind balustraded aprons to ground floor windows.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Paired entrance doors at centre: bowed portico with paired Tuscan columns at centre, 2 flanking and square outer columns; entablature with balustraded parapet (some balusters missing and replaced by bricks); panelled recessed doors with hexagonal columns between. Regularly fenestrated main block; blocked window to inner bay and segmental carriage arch with voussoirs to outer bay of screen walls; basement windows and rooflights.

S ELEVATION: not seen (1995).

W ELEVATION: gable wall. Single square window to attic level.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows to all openings. Grey slate piend and platform roof. Ashlar multi-flue wallhead stacks; corniced to left, coped to right. Ashlar skew copes. 2-leaf, chevron-boarded carriage door to right.

INTERIOR: not seen (1995).

BOUNDARY WALL: droved ashlar dwarf wall with ashlar coping, to street.