Buteland Farm

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Buteland Farm

Listing Name: Buteland Farm

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Blitterlees

Description

Earlier 19th century farm complex with circa 1840 block and later additions and alterations. Farm comprised of L-plan farm cottage joined to quadrangular-plan carriage block and cattle court with attached parallel rectangular-plan cattle sheds. Separate L-plan cartshed and granary, stables and horsemill immediately to W of site.

E RANGE:

COTTAGE WITH QUADRANGULAR-PLAN CATTLE COURT AND CATTLE SHEDS: circa 1830s L-plan cottage block joined to earlier 19th century former cartshed and granary block which forms E jamb of cattle court to W; 2 large parallel cattle sheds behind cattle court to N. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone, polished stone margins and dressings, raised cills at cottage range; rubble with harl pointing, droved dressings at farm buildings.

E ELEVATION: cottage of 3 symmetrical bays with modern flat-roofed addition to outer right. Door at centre, (modern), 3-pane fanlight; flanking windows.

S ELEVATION: broad gable, windows asymmetrically disposed, 2 narrow windows at ground slightly off-centre to left; window off-centre to left at gablehead. 3-bay cottage jamb recessed to left; square, flat-roofed porch with blocking course, plain ashlar door surround, 2-leaf boarded door, 5-pane fanlight. 2 bays to left, uPVC window at penultimate bay.

COACH HOUSE: long, rectangular-plan range to outer left advanced to E. 3 low segmental-headed arches grouped to right, centre and outer left now blocked; inner arch with 2-leaf boarded door.

Grey slate roof, tall coped and corniced ridge stacks at cottages; corrugated roof.

CATTLE COURT: quadrangular-plan cattle court; rubble with harl pointing, droved ashlar margins.

S RANGE: 4-bay stable, narrow door to outer left, window, broad, boarded door, window.

W RANGE: 2-bay, 6-pane windows.

N RANGE: asymmetrical, 2 blocks, 3-bay block to left, slightly lower 4-bay block including bothy and entrance to cattle sheds to right; various openings, some later alterations; raised mutual skew dividing 2 blocks. Block to left, triangular pediment breaking eaves over door to outer left, window to right, broad door to outer right. Window blocked as smaller window, broad door raised by brick additions, breaking eaves. 2-bay bothy to outer right, narrow door and window, coped ashlar ridge stack.

E RANGE: broad, blocked door to outer left, broad door to outer right, small blocked opening at centre.

Grey slate roof, lead flashings; roof lights; round, terracotta pipe ventilation on S elevation to road.

CATTLE SHEDS: 2 parallel rectangular-plan rubble built cattle sheds located to N of court, entered from court and from E. Wooden hay hecks, cobbles, some alterations.

Grey slate piend roof, lead flashings.

CARTSHED AND GRANARY, IMPLEMENT SHED, HORSEMILL: T-plan cart shed and granary block to W of cattle court; implement shed against N wall, horsemill attached to N wall. Rubble with partial harl, droved ashlar margins and dressings.

CARTSHED AND GRANARY:

E RANGE: 3 segmental-headed cart arches with square openings above; new corrugated roof infills area to form covered cattle court.

S ELEVATION: broad block gable with wall to outer right enclosing new cattle court area; jamb recessed to left, boarded door at ground with blocked hoist door above, triangular pediment breaking eaves.

W ELEVATION: broad gable with windows at centre, 1st floor window blocked.

N RANGE: long wall with lean-to implement shed and horsemill.

IMPLEMENT SHED: lean-to, pantiled roof, (partially collapsed), rubble end walls.

HORSEMILL: rectangular-plan horsemill, diagonally aligned against N wall. Rubble wth stugged margins and dressings. Broad door at NW, blocked door at NE.

Timber horsemill roof construction. No remaining gearing or fittings, now used as store.

Grey slate piend roof, stone ridges.

Statement of Interest

Buteland farm is shown on the 1st edition map. It is a good, little altered example of a traditional post-improvement steading.