Lodge, Dalry Cemetery, Dalry Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Lodge, Dalry Cemetery, Dalry Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dalry Road, Dalry Cemetery Lodge

Electoral Ward: Sighthill/Gorgie

Probably David Cousin, 1846. 2-storey Tudor Gothic lodge.

2-storey with 1st floor breaking eaves. Greek cross plan, largely symmetrical. Steeply pitched gabled roofs to each jamb. Squared and snecked ashlar, scarred and patched after intensive cleaning and restoration; polished ashlar margins. Windows to each floor; hoodmoulds. NE jamb with door to left at basement level; forestairs to ground floor door to right. Buttresses flank square- headed cusped 3-light ground floor windows to NW and SE elevations; oriel window at 1st floor to NW; bipartite at 1st floor to SE; slit attic windows to all jambs but SW.

Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing. Sawtooth skews; gablet skewputts with niches; stone fleur-de-lys to each gablehead; stone ridge; grey fish- scale slates. Chimneys in re-entrant angles to N and S (paired tudor diamond shaped stacks removed during restoration).

Statement of Interest

The cemetery was originally known as the Dalry Necropolis, and was a property of the Metropolitan Cemetery Association. The cemetery, gates and boundary walls are listed separately.