Stables And Mill, Cottage, House Of Cockburn, Glenbrook Road, Currie

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Stables And Mill, Cottage, House Of Cockburn, Glenbrook Road, Currie

Listing Name: Glenbrook Road, House of Cockburn, Cottage, Stables and Mill

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Kirknewton

Description

Earlier 19th century with some earlier 20th century additions and alterations. 2-storey and attic range of cottage, former cartshed and granary (now converted to dwelling), watermill and stables (mill wheel retained); 2 parallel blocks of L-plan (S block) and rectangular-plan (N block), but originally 4 separate blocks of rectangular-plan cottage, rectangular-plan cart shed and granary with mill to W and L-plan stable block to N. Stugged squared and snecked sandstone with ashlar margins and dressings for cottage; rubble with harl pointing for stables, cartshed and mill; rough render for later additions.

COTTAGES, FORMER CART ARCH AND GRANARY S ELEVATION OF S BLOCK: single storey, near-symmetrical, 3-bay cottage to right. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone; boarded door with plate glass letterbox fanlight at centre, flanking windows, small window to right of door. Grey slate piended roof. 2-bay cement-rendered infill block to left linking cottage with converted cartshed/granary, gabled dormerheads, raised cills. Narrow, rubble, asymmetrical gable to outer left, angular to right with skewputt, steeper slope to left; blocked opening to left at ground, later window to right; obelisk and star finial at apex. Side elevation of mill to lower level at left.

N ELEVATION OF S BLOCK: large, boarded, sliding door at ground to left, window to right, window at 1st floor to outer right. Lower 2-bay, rendered block to right, large openings to storage area at ground, concrete lintels, windows asymmetrically disposed at 1st floor. Advanced 3-bay jamb to right, part of E elevation of cartshed; panelled door with 3-pane upper light, small window to right set into blocked cart arch opening; former hoist door at centre now piend-roofed dormerhead (2-pane over 4-pane sash and case window), small windows at upper floor to outer left and right, 6-pane over 3-pane sash and case); rooflight to left.

Plate glass sash and case, 4-pane sash and case windows; grey slate roof with lead flashings.

MILL: rubble, stugged quoins. Rectangular-plan with lean-to wheel house against W wall, linked to former granary. Rubble with stugged quoins. Boarded, half-door at ground level at S elevation; boarded door at lower level to left. Lean-to wheelhouse against W elevation, corrugated roof, water wheel intact, some gearing intact; mill lade.

Blocked windows; grey slate piend roof, lead flasings.

STABLES: rubble with harl pointing, droved quoins. 3-bay, symmetrical pedimented block at centre, string courses; 2 boarded doors at ground, 3 windows at attic stage, tall window at centre (12-pane sash and case) with flanking small segmental-headed windows; half-vesica dovecot at gablehead; cast-iron weathervane. 3 bay block to outer left, boarded door with 6-pane fanlight, piend-roofed hoist door above, flanking 12-pane sash and case windows. Boarded sliding doors in storage block to outer right. Ogee window at upper level of right gable; lower, rendered half-piend roofed block against right gable; 8-lying-pane sash and case window at left gable, stone obelisk finial at apex. Rubble block agaist gable to left with alterations and additions converted to domestic block.

Grey slate roof, ashlar coping to skews; coped apex stacks.

Statement of Interest

Listed Category B for survival of water wheel and wheelhouse. The buildings served the farm and house of Westbrook, renamed in recent times as the House of Cockburn. They are shown on the 1st edition map as an L-plan N range with 3 separate rectangular plans of cottage, granary and mill. By the 2nd edition maps the buildings have been extended to form a more unified plan. The buildings have been extended and altered in the earlier to mid 20th century to domestic and storage use. The House of Cockburn is listed separately.