2 James Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2 James Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2 James Street with Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Possibly earlier 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 4-bay square-plan classical house. Deeply channelled ashlar at ground floor, droved ashlar at 1st floor; snecked rubble side and rear elevations. Base course, band course, apron and cill course to 1st floor, cornice and blocking course.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: door in left-centre bay, with 2-pane rectangular plate glass fanlight and window at 1st floor above. Window to each floor of bays to right. Later full-height, ashlar canted window in bay to left.

NW ELEVATION: large stairwindow to centre, with relieving arch above; windows in flanking bays at 1st floor. Single storey piended extension.

8-paned timber sash and case windows, plate glass timber sash and case windows to canted window and 12-pane timber sash and case windows to rear. Piended grey slate roof. Wallhead, shouldered and corniced ashlar stacks to side elevations; small wallhead stack to left at rear.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: droved ashlar with coping, formerly with cast-iron railings. Tall rubble garden wall to rear. Original cast-iron gateposts still in situ.

The property is not found on Wood's 1824 map, but appears on Sutter's 1856 map.