2, 3 Hermitage Place, Leith, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2, 3 Hermitage Place, Leith, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2-3 Hermitage Place, Merith House Hotel with Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Thomas Bonnar, 1817-25. 2-storey, 3-bay mirrored pair of classical terraced houses, with attic and raised basement. Painted ashlar sandstone to front: rustication at ground floor with voussoirs over door and window openings; droved at 1st floor and rock-faced rustication at basement level. Base course, band course, cill course to 1st floor windows, mutuled eaves cornice and blocking course. Corniced outer windows at 1st floor; bipartite segmental-headed window at centre bay: all with fluted aprons.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: paired doorways at centre; flanking windows. 1st floor bays grouped 1 - 2 - 1; central bipartite window framed by pilasters in segmental-headed recess. Basement windows. Canted dormers over outer bays.

SE ELEVATION: nearly symmetrical. 4-bay, 3-storey over basement, - gabled. Modern rendered, flat-roofed extension to 2 centre bays at basement and ground floor. Modern door to ground floor, outer right bay.

Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows to front; 9-pane to rear 2nd floor windows; 12-pane to 2 right 1st floor windows. Grey slate roof: M to rear; piended slate-hung dormers. Mutual multi-flue stacks: rendered and coped to left; rubble with coping and droved ashlar dressing to right. Rendered gablehead stacks with ashlar coping to rear. Stone skew copes.

INTERIOR: not seen (1995).

BOUNDARY WALL: Painted droved ashlar dwarf wall with coping; modern railings.

Statement of Interest

Edinburgh argues date of circa 1805, possibly based upon earlier plans; but appears later. Also argues that bipartite window was originally tripartite. This suggests a reworking of original plans in Bonnar?s scheme of 1817-25.