7 Bruntsfield Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 7 Bruntsfield Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 7 Bruntsfield Terrace

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Pre 1858. 2-storey 3-bay symmetrical rectangular-plan villa with single storey projection to rear. Grey sandstone, stugged ashlar front with polished dressings, squared and snecked rubble to rear and sides. Base course, architraved windows at 1st floor; eaves cornice.

NE (FRONT) ELEVATION: architraved doorway at centre with consoled cornice, panelled door and tiled vestibule; single window at 1st floor above. Outer bays with canted windows with plain parapets at ground floor; single windows at 1st floor.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey projection with half-piend roof and single windows to right; coped wallhead stack to main block above; single windows to left.

NW ELEVATION: coped wallhead stack.

SE ELEVATION: secondary door on return of rear projection to outer left, single windows to left bay; single window at 1st floor of centre bay; coped wallhead stack at centre.

Timber sash and case windows, 2-pane upper sashes, 4-pane lower sashes. Piend and platform slate roof, metal flashings; 3 wallhead stacks (see above). Moulded eaves gutter.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Low rubble boundary wall to front with saddleback coping, tall rubble wall with semi-circular coping to rear and sides, screen walls with rectangular timber doors flanking front elevation.