Heart Of Midlothian War Memorial, Haymarket, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Heart Of Midlothian War Memorial, Haymarket, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Haymarket, Heart of Midlothian War Memorial

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Harry Snell Gamley, 1921-2. War memorial comprised of moulded rectangular-section pedestal, chamfered and corniced ashlar shaft, E and W faces round-arched, holding clock; panels below; squat obelisk on base above. Whole resting on extended pedestal and plinth.

E FACE: long panel below clock framed to top and sides by stylised wreath with bronze plaque (dedicated to 1914-19 casualties) to bottom centre. Chamfered corners with lions' heads holding laurel wreaths at level of clock; five tablets below, each carved with name of famous battle.

W FACE: as above, but plain below clock; plaque dedicated to 1939-45 casualties.

N and S faces plain, much narrower.

Statement of Interest

The War Memorial was moved slightly in 1971-2. Clock by James Ritchie and Son of Edinburgh. It is the memorial of Heart of Midlothian Football Club.