6, 8, 10 Smith's Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 6, 8, 10 Smith's Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 6-10 (Even Nos) Smith's Place

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Seafield

Description

Early 19th century. 9-bay, 3-storey over raised basement classical tenement. Ashlar street frontage, droved at basement, 1st and 2nd floors. Band course at principal and 1st floor levels, channelled rustication at principal floor, with voussoirs over door and window openings. Cills and aprons to 1st floor windows, blocking course at eaves. Entrance doors to principal floor and basement in 3rd, 5th and 7th bays.

12-pane timber sash and case windows, plate glass at principal floor and basement of No 6. Later 2-leaf, 4-panelled door to No 6. Grey slate roof, ashlar multi-flue stacks with circular cans.

Stone steps to entrance doors, wrought-iron handrails. Coped, coursed rubble wall with modern railings at No 6, spearhead railings at No 10.

Statement of Interest

This building constitutes a substantial part of the south range of Smith?s Place, laid out in 1814 by James Smith, merchant. A-group with 1-19 Smith?s, 169-177 Place and 185-193 Leith Walk.