Railway Bridge, Gorgie Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Railway Bridge, Gorgie Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Gorgie Road, (At Tynecastle Lane), Railway Bridge

Electoral Ward: Sighthill/Gorgie

Description

Engineers' Office, Caldonian Railway Co. Donald Matheson, Chief Engineer, 1909. Iron girder bridge set at angle to road (NE/SW); brackets decorated with painted cast-iron enrichments and wrought-iron ribbons, wreaths, scolls and leaves. Supported on channelled ashlar base; upstanding pier at each corner with dentilled cornice and escutcheon panel. Coped downswept supporting walls, terminating in small corniced pier; single storey corniced pavilions at NW and SE (originally public toilets).

Statement of Interest

The decoration of this bridge is outstanding and unique in Scotland. Described in EDINBURGH as 'unexpected festivity with... swanky piers'. Compare with similar bridge at Roseburn Terrace. It also bears comparison with the bridges of Otto Wagner, particularly in the use of wreaths; see the unbuilt designs of 1905 for the Ferdinandsbrucke over the Danube Canal, but particularly the railway bridge over the Zeile at Gurtellinie of 1898, and Rossauerlande station of 1900.